Sarachek Scores & Upcoming Games
Final
 
NSHA
54
Yavneh
40
Final
 
Kohelet
40
Atlanta
43
Final
 
ICJA
37
Fuchs
34
Final
 
YULA
45
Frisch
35
32
Bnei Akiva Schools - Or Chaim Knights
48 Tier III Semifinal
Sun, Mar 25th, 9:00 AM @ MSAC
1 2 3 4 OT F
Or Chaim 15 8 17 8 48
Hillel 9 18 9 10 46
Final Score

46 30
Samuel Scheck Hillel Day School Hurricanes

Knights Win Tier-III Semifinal In Last-Minute Thriller
The Hillel Hurricanes were unable to get a shot off in their final possession with a chance to tie or win, and the Yeshiva Or Chaim Knights claimed their first victory at Sarachek and advanced to the Tier-III finals. With the Hurricanes inbounding the ball with 11.6 seconds to play, the Knights’ defense denied the ball to Hillel’s star guard Joseph Ammar for the entire final sequence, allowing Or Chaim to hold on to a tenuous 48-46 victory and advance to the Tier-III finals on Monday.
Read Story...

KnightsHurricanes
Points 48 46
Field Goals 13-42 18-37
Field Goal % 31% 49%
3-pointers 1-5 4-10
3-pointer % 20% 40%
Free Throws 21-31 6-8
Free Throw % 68% 75%
Offensive Rebounds 1 1
Defensive Rebounds 1 8
Total Rebounds 2 9
Assists 0 0
Fouls 12 9
Turnovers 2 6

Bnei Akiva Schools - Or Chaim Knights
No.NameYrPosHtWtPtsFARebOffDefFGFG%3PT3PT%FTFT%
3 David Suttner G 5'9 160 8 1 0 0 0 0 3-7 43% 0-1 0% 2-6 33%
4 Gidon Meyer G 5'10 150 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0%
5 Jonathan Wesfield G 6'0 130 0 1 0 0 0 0 0-1 0% 0-1 0% 0-0 0%
12 Yehuda Eklove G 6'1 140 17 0 0 0 0 0 4-7 57% 1-2 50% 8-11 73%
13 Jacob Guttman F 6'0 165 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0%
22 Gil Piwko pf/c 6''2 195 5 2 0 0 0 0 1-3 33% 0-0 0% 3-4 75%
23 Benny Gal G 5'7 150 0 1 0 0 0 0 0-0 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0%
24 Josh Herman f/g 5'11 185 2 2 0 0 0 0 1-3 33% 0-0 0% 0-0 0%
31 Josh Teller C 6'4 165 14 2 0 2 1 1 3-20 15% 0-1 0% 8-10 80%
44 Jacob Posluns F 6'1 155 2 3 0 0 0 0 1-1 100% 0-0 0% 0-0 0%
51 Baruch Margolis F 6'2 160 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0%

Samuel Scheck Hillel Day School Hurricanes
No.NameYrPosHtWtPtsFARebOffDefFGFG%3PT3PT%FTFT%
1 Jacob Teichner G/F 6'1" 165 5 1 0 2 0 2 2-7 29% 0-0 0% 1-3 33%
2 Jacques Kaswan G 5'2 125 5 0 0 0 0 0 1-2 50% 0-0 0% 3-3 100%
4 Andres Elovic F 6' 150 2 3 0 2 0 2 1-3 33% 0-0 0% 0-0 0%
10 Blake Burstyn G 5'6" 125 6 0 0 0 0 0 2-3 67% 0-1 0% 2-2 100%
10 Natan Sredni G 6' 155 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0%
11 Natu Wainer G 5'7" 145 0 0 0 0 0 0 0-0 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0%
14 Alex Teichner F 5'8" 155 2 0 0 0 0 0 1-1 100% 0-0 0% 0-0 0%
23 Joseph Ammar G/F 6'3" 155 20 0 0 3 0 3 8-16 50% 4-8 50% 0-0 0%
25 Joseph Babani G/F 5'10" 150 4 3 0 0 0 0 2-3 67% 0-1 0% 0-0 0%
42 Michael Kimmel C 6'4 250 0 1 0 0 0 0 0-0 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0%
44 Ariel Wainer G/F 5'7 165 2 1 0 2 1 1 1-2 50% 0-0 0% 0-0 0%

 

 

 

© 2014, MacsLive. All content and photos may be reproduced with attribution.

 



Apycom jQuery Menus