Sarachek Scores & Upcoming Games
Final
 
MTA
53
Akiva
55
Final
 
AJA
76
Montreal
35
Final
 
BTCS
68
Valley
61
Final
 
DRS
40
YULA
47
Final
 
RASG
39
Shalhevet
37
Final
 
Posnack
67
Fuchs
55
Final
 
WYHS
50
Maimo
45
Final
 
ICJA
49
HYS
39
Final
 
HAFTR
73
Frisch
75
Final
 
HAFTR
73
Frisch
75

Sarachek 2015 Order Of Finish And Awards
Here is the final order of finish and awards for Sarachek 2014.   
Read More   
Tuchman, Hod Propel Frisch To First Sarachek Title
In triple overtime of what will surely go down as an all-time Sarachek classic and a game that will be scrutinized by the Yeshiva High-School Basketball League Committee for years to come, Benni Tuchman sealed the win and the Tier-1 Championship for the Frisch Cougars by hitting a game winning layup with just under three seconds left to play.  
Read More   
Bokor Hits The 1000 Point Mark As Aces Win Tier II
The 11th seeded Aces beat the 9th seeded Hillel-NJ Heat by a final score of 49-39 in Monday’s Tier II Championship game.  
Read More   
Danis Unstoppable As Weinbaum Wins Tier III
Catapulted by a 7-0 run late in the 4th quarter, the Weinbaum Storm defeated the Maimonides M-Cats 50-45 to claim the Tier-III Championship title.   
Read More   
Tier I Finals Preview: HAFTR Vs Frisch
The last game of Championship Monday at Yeshiva University’s 2015 Red Sarachek Basketball Tournament will feature the #1 seed HAFTR Hawks (Cedarhurst, NY) and the #3 seed Frisch Cougars (Paramus, NJ) in a battle for the Tier-1 Championship.  
Read More   
Tier II Finals Preview: Ida Crown Vs Hillel NJ
The 11th seeded and defending Tier II champion Ida Crown Aces (Chicago, IL) will face the 9th seeded Hillel Heat (Ocean Township, NJ) in the Tier II Championship on Monday.  
Read More   
Akiva Takes Home Tier IV Gold With OT Win Vs MTA
Two crucial free throws by Sander Eizen at the end of regulation—and a big three pointer by Ezra Mendelson in overtime—propelled the Akiva Pioneers to a 55-53 victory over the MTA Lions in the Tier IV first place game.   
Read More   
Or Chaim Outlasts Beren In Tier IV 3rd Place Game
A crucial Or Chaim and-1 helped thwart off a Beren comeback as the #19 seeded Or Chaim Knights defeated the #16 seeded Beren Stars 60-51 in the Tier-IV consolation game.  
Read More   
Ida Crown Survives OT To Advance To Tier II 'Ship
In a match up fought down to the very last seconds the Ida Crown Aces beat the Mizrachi Mayhem in a thrilling overtime victory to advance to the Tier ll finals.  
Read More   
Mikey Pearl Leads Storm Into Tier III Championship
A 9-2 run to start the second quarter put the 10th seeded Weinbaum Storm ahead for good against the 17th seeded AJA Jaguars in Sunday’s 46-28 Tier III Semifinal game.  
Read More   
Heat Withstand Rams; Advance To Tier II Finals
Isaac Beda drained two huge free throws in the fourth quarter to stop a ferocious Rams rally and ice the game for the Hillel Heat.  
Read More   
HAFTR Bigs Dominate YULA In Tier I Semis
Jon Greenberg nailed a buzzer beater from the top of the arc to give his top-seeded HAFTR Hawks a 12-point lead over the 5th seeded YULA Panthers going into the fourth quarter.  
Read More   
4th Quarter Comeback Sends Frisch To Tier I Finals
A last second DRS attempt to tie the game fell short at the rim as the #2 seeded Frisch Cougars topped the #3 seeded DRS Wildcats 34-32 in Sunday’s 1st Tier-1 semifinal match.  
Read More   
M-Cats Win Tier III Semifinal OT Thriller Over Heat
After a nail-biting fourth quarter come-back, the Maimonides M-Cats secured their 76-70 victory over the Hebrew Academy Montreal Heat in their Tier III Semi-finals with clutch free throw shooting in overtime.  
Read More   
Preview #11 Ida Crown Aces VS #14 Fuch Mayhem
In a Sunday evening Tier ll Semifinal, the Ida Crown Jewish Academy Aces face off against the Fuchs Mizrachi School Mayhem. The winner of this contest advances to the Tier-ll Finals on Monday.  
Read More   
RASG Outlasts Valley 72-67 In Tier I Consolation
Chad Masin’s steal with five seconds left sealed the Tier I consolation game between the RASG Warriors (Miami, FL) and the Valley Torah Wolf Pack in one of the most exciting games we’ve seen at Sarachek so far this year  
Read More   
Eitan Halpert Leads Firehawks To Victory Over BT
A back-and-forth affair between the Shalhevet Firehawks and Beth Tefiloh Warriors ended with Eitan Halpert’s Firehawks squad pulling away late for the 54-50 victory to open Big Sunday.  
Read More   
Preview #16 Beren Stars VS #19 Or Chaim Knights
In the final game on day four of Yeshiva University’s 2015 Red Sarachek Basketball Tournament, the Robert M. Beren Academy Stars (Houston, TX) will square off against the Yeshiva Or Chaim Knights (Toronto, ON) in the Tier-IV consolation game on Sunday night.  
Read More   
Korman, Akiva Pioneers Stun The Beren Stars 52-44
With the game knotted up 29-29, Akiva went on a 7-0 run capped by an Andrew Korman three pointer and layup to give the Pioneers a 36-29 advantage. Ezra Mendelson chipped in 16 points and added in 5 rebounds along with some clutch play to assure that Akiva would hold onto their lead and pull off the win.  
Read More   
Preview #1 HAFTR Vs. #5 YULA
In what is expected to be one of the most exciting games of this year’s Sarachek Tournament, the 5th seeded YULA Panthers (Los Angeles, CA) will battle the top seeded HAFTR Hawks (Cedarhurst, NY).  
Read More   
Kluger, Wildes Lead MTA To Tier IV Championship
A breakout second quarter propelled the tournament host MTA Lions to a 50-28 victory against the Or Chaim Knights (Toronto, Ontario).  
Read More   
Preview #6 RASG Vs #7 Valley Torah
Tier I consolation games often see evenly-matched but talented teams square off and this game looks to provide exactly that.  
Read More   
Preview #2 DRS Vs #3 Frisch
In the first Tier-I semifinal of Yeshiva University’s 2015 Red Sarachek basketball tournament, the Frisch Cougars (Paramus, NJ) will face the DRS Wildcats (Woodmere, NY) for the opportunity to play in the Tier-I championships on Monday afternoon.  
Read More   
Preview #10 Weinbaum Vs #17 AJA
Sunday’s slate of Sarachek action features a Tier III semifinal between the 17th seeded Atlanta Jewish Academy Jaguars (Atlanta, GA) and the 10th seeded Weinbaum Yeshiva High School Storm (Boca Raton, FL)  
Read More   
Preview #16 Beren Stars VS #20 Akiva Pioneers
Tier IV often provides some of the more evenly-matched games of the tournament and this year looks to be no exception when the Beren Stars square off against the Akiva Pioneers.  
Read More   
Preview #15 MTA Lions VS #19 Or Chaim Knights
In the first of the Tier-IV semifinals on Saturday night, the #15 MTA Lions (Manhattan, NY) will face the #19 Or Chaim Knights (Toronto, Ontario).  
Read More   
4th Quarter Run Propels DRS To The Tier I Semifinals
A 17-3 run to start the 4th quarter helped catapult the 2nd seeded DRS Wildcats to a 50-41 victory over the 7th seeded Valley Torah Wolfpack.  
Read More   
HAFTR Dismantles Shalhevet In Tier I Quarters
The Hawks’ dynamic duo of bruising center Abie Perlow and slashing forward Jonathan Greenberg were too much to handle for the Shalhevet Firehawks in a 55-46 HAFTR win.  
Read More   
YULA Dominant Again; Cruise Past BT To Semis
Dunks are a rarity at the Sarachek tournament, but when two powerhouses collide something exciting is bound to happen.  
Read More   
Scharlat Shoots Cougars Into Tier I Semis
In the second Tier l quarter final game the Frisch Cougars outlasted the Hebrew Academy of Miami Warriors 58-47 to secure the win and advance to the Tier I semifinals.   
Read More   
Aces Roll Over Jaguar To Tier II Semis
It was all Ida Crown in the early morning Tier II quarterfinal against Atlanta as the Aces stomped the Jaguars by a final score of 57-28.  
Read More   
Preview #1 HAFTR Hawks VS #8 Shalhevet Firehawks
In a marquee Tier-I quarterfinal matchup, the #1 seeded HAFTR Hawks (Woodmere, NY) will face the #8 Shalhevet Firehawks in what promises to be an exciting game between two very talented and experienced teams.   
Read More   
Preview #4 Beth Tfiloh Warriors VS #5 YULA Panthers
On Day Two of the Sarachek Tournament the YULA Panthers (Los Angeles, CA) will face the Beth Tfiloh Community School Warriors (Pikesville, MD) in what is set to to be an exciting Tier I quarterfinal matchup.  
Read More   
Preview #3 Frisch Cougars VS #6 RASG Warriors
The Frisch Cougars open up the first of four Tier 1 quarterfinal matchups as they face off against the Hebrew Academy of Miami Warriors in a highly anticipated affair.   
Read More   
Preview #2 DRS Wildcats VS #7 Valley Wolfpack
In the final Tier I quarterfinal match of day two of Yeshiva University’s 2015 Red Sarachek basketball tournament, the Valley Torah Wolfpack (Valley Village, CA) will look to get their second win in as many days as they take on the DRS Wildcats (Woodmere, NY).  
Read More   
Preview #11 Ida Crown Aces VS #17 AJA Lions
The Tier II quarterfinal matchup between the Ida Crown Aces (Chicago, Ill.) and the Atlanta Jaguars (Atlanta, GA) will be a battle of two teams coming off very different first game experiences.  
Read More   
Brothers Halpert Lead Firehawks In Rout Of Heat
It was All Halperts/All day, as brothers Eitan and Simcha led the 8th seeded Shalhevet Firehawks to a comfortable 69-42 victory over the 9th seeded Hillel Heat.  
Read More   
Valley Torah Edges WYHS In Close Tier I Qualifier
The seventh seeded Valley Torah Wolfpack (Valley Village, CA) defeated the tenth seeded Weinbaum Yeshiva High School Storm (Boca Raton, FL) by a score of 38-35 in a Tier I nail biter.   
Read More   
Steady Sebagg Paces Heat Past Pesky Lions
The Montreal Heat trounced the tournament host MTA Lions 56-41 to clinch a spot in the Tier II bracket  
Read More   
Masin,Warriors Clip Aces In Tier I Instant Classic
Chad Masin’s 13 4th quarter points, including two late threes catapulted the 6th seeded RASG Warriors past the feisty 11th seed Ida Crown Aces.  
Read More   
Panthers Crush M-Cats In Opening Round
The 5th seeded YULA Panthers ran all over the 12th seeded Maimonides M-Cats in a 89-41 win to advance to the Tier I bracket.  
Read More   
Levy Leads Rams Past Pioneers In Tier II Qualifier
Joey Levy (22 points) led the Posnack Rams to a 59-51 victory over the Akiva Pioneers to advance in Tier II.   
Read More   
AJA Survives Late Beren Run In Sarachek Debut
In a thrilling Tier-ll qualifier both Jake Frankel (17 points) and Samuel Kalnitz (14 points, 12 rebounds) spearheaded a strong opening performance for the Atlanta Jaguars to propel them to an exciting 39-33 victory over the Beren Stars.  
Read More   
Stifling Fuchs Defense Too Much For YOC In Opener
Jonah Rosenblum (19 points) led Mizrachi (Beechwood, OH) to a 58-44 victory over Or Chaim (Toronto, Ontario) with his lights-out shooting, going five of eleven (45%) from beyond the arc.  
Read More   
Preview #8 Shalhevet Firehawks VS #9 Hillel Heat
In the final game of the night, the Hillel Yeshiva High School Heat (Ocean Township, NJ) battle the Shalhevet Firehawks (Los Angeles, CA) for a spot in Tier I.  
Read More   
Preview #14 Fuchs Mayhem VS #19 YOC Knights
The 24th annual Red Sarachek Basketball tournament kicks off Thursday morning with a Tier II Qualifier between the #14 seed Fuchs Mizrachi (Cleveland, OH) Mayhem and #19 seed Yeshivat Or Chaim (Toronto, Ontario) Knights.  
Read More   
Top 4 Teams Reseeded; HAFTR New #1
The Tournament Committee has announced a change to the seeding of the top four teams mere days before Sarachek tips off on March 19th.   
Read More   
Preview #16 Beren Academy Stars VS #17 AJA Jaguars
In the second matchup of Opening Thursday, the Atlanta Jewish Academy (AJA) Jaguars will face off against Houston’s Beren Academy Stars in what is sure to be an exciting Tier-II Qualifier.  
Read More   
Preview #15 MTA Lions VS #16 HA-Montreal Heat
In the final Tier-II qualifier on opening day of Yeshiva University’s 2015 Red Sarachek Basketball Tournament, the MTA Lions (New York, NY) will take on the Hebrew Academy High School Heat (Montreal, QC).   
Read More   
Preview #13 Posnack Rams VS #20 Akiva Pioneers
In the opening round of Thursday’s Tier II qualifying action, the #20 Akiva Hebrew Day School Pioneers (Southfield, Michigan) will face the #13 David Posnack Jewish Day School Rams (Davie, FL).  
Read More   
Preview #6 RASG Warriors VS #11 ICJA Aces
In the opening round of Thursday’s Tier I qualifying action, the #6 RASG Hebrew Academy Warriors (Miami Beach, FL) will face the #11 Ida Crown Jewish Academy Aces (Chicago, IL).   
Read More   
Preview #7 Valley Wolfpack VS #10 WYHS Storm
In an early evening Tier-I Qualifier, the #7 Valley Torah Wolfpack (Valley Village, CA) face the #10 Weinbaum Yeshiva High School Storm (Boca Raton, FL). Valley Torah has its eyes set on capturing the elusive Tier-I Championship, only ever coming as close as the runner up in Tier-I.  
Read More   
Preview #5 YULA Panthers VS #12 Maimo M-Cats
In the first Tier-I Qualifier of Yeshiva University’s 2015 Red Sarachek Basketball Tournament, the 5th seeded YULA Panthers (Los Angeles, CA) will face the 12th seeded Maimonides School M-Cats (Brookline, MA).   
Read More   
Sarachek 2015 First Round Schedule
The seeding committee has reported the tournament seeding and the matchups for Thursday March 19th.  
Read More   
Sarachek 2015 Teams Announced
The teams for the 24th Annual Red Sarachek Tournament have been announced. Read on for the full list.   
Read More   

 

 

© 2015, MacsLive. All content and photos may be reproduced with attribution.

 



Apycom jQuery Menus