Sarachek Scores & Upcoming Games
Final
 
NSHA
54
Yavneh
40
Final
 
Kohelet
40
Atlanta
43
Final
 
ICJA
37
Fuchs
34
Final
 
YULA
45
Frisch
35

Sarachek 2014 Order Of Finish And Awards
Here is the final order of finish and awards for Sarachek 2014.  
Read More   
YULA Wins 8th Sarachek Title
The YULA Panthers of Century City, CA beat the Frisch Cougars of Paramus, NJ, 45-35 on Monday on the way to their eighth Sarachek Championship.  
Read More   
Ida Crown Aces Win Tier II
The Ida Crown Aces of Chicago, IL beat the Fuchs Mizrachi Mayhem of Cleveland, OH 37-34 on Monday in the Tier II first place game.  
Read More   
Yeshiva Atlanta Lions Win Tier III
The Yeshiva Atlanta Lions beat the Kohelet Kings 43-40 to win first place in Tier III.  
Read More   
Sarachek Championship Preview
The Frisch Cougars and YULA Panthers will face off in the Sarachek Championship Game on Monday at the Max Stern Athletic Center in New York.  
Read More   
Macs Secure Tier IV Championship
In what was the biggest blowout of the entire Sarachek tournament, the Cooper Yeshiva Macs dominated the Hyman Brand Hebrew Academy Rams by a score of 82-46 to secure the Tier IV championship.  
Read More   
Preview: Tier II Championship
In the penultimate game of the Sarachek tournament, the #7 seeded Ida Crown Aces (Chicago, IL) will battle the Fuchs Mizrachi Mayhem (Cleveland, OH) in the Tier II championship game.  
Read More   
Preview: Tier IV Championship
In the 8:00 AM game on Championship Monday the #15 seeded Cooper Yeshiva High School Macs (Memphis, TN) battle against #16 seeded Hyman Brand Rams (Overland Park, KS) in the Tier IV championship.  
Read More   
Mayhem Take Down The M-Cats
Evan Jaffe and Ari Bar Shain went 8-8 from the foul line in the final minutes of the Tier II semifinal, as the 11th seeded Fuchs Mizrachi Mayhem knock off the 8th seeded Maimonides M-Cats 37-31.  
Read More   
Preview: Tier III Championship
In the Tier III Championship, the #13 seeded Kohelet Kings (Philadelphia, PA) will face the #17 seeded Yeshiva Atlanta Lions (Atlanta, GA).  
Read More   
Aces Head To Tier II Championship
Elazar Kolom sank both of his free throws to help the Ida Crown Aces hold off the Hillel Hurricanes, 56-44.  
Read More   
Frisch Beats HAFTR; Will Face YULA In Tier I Championship.
The Frisch Cougars beat the HAFTR Hawks 43-38 and will play against YULA on Monday for the Sarachek title.   
Read More   
Tzion (22 Pts) Leads YULA Over TABC To Tier I Final
Daniel Tzion finished an athletic layup, his ninth straight point, to cap a late 11-0 fourth quarter run and effectively slam the door on TABC’s championship hopes in a 45-31 YULA win.   
Read More   
Kings Get Shot At Tier III Crown
In the second Tier III semifinal on Sarachek’s “Big Sunday”, the #13 seeded Kohelet Kings outlasted the #17 seeded MJBHA Cougars by a score of 50-42 to advance to the Tier III Championship game.   
Read More   
YA Lions Pounce Storm, Head To Tier III FInals
With a two point victory, 38-36, the Atlanta Lions clawed their way to a big win over the Weinbaum Yeshiva Storm to earn a spot in the Tier III Championship game.  
Read More   
NSHA Eclipses NCJHS In Tier I Consolation Game
The North Shore Stars showed why they are the 2014 Yeshiva League champions, beating the NCJHS Jaguars by the score of 63-54.  
Read More   
Preview #9 Maimonides Vs #11 Fuchs Mizrachi
The 11th seeded Fuchs Mizrachi Mayhem of Beachwood, Ohio face the 9th seeded Maimonides M-Cats of Brookline, Massachusetts in the Tier II semifinal, tonight at 7:30 PM.  
Read More   
Preview #3 HAFTR Hawks Vs #8 Frisch Cougars
  
Read More   
Bulldogs Clip Lions In Big Sunday Thriller
In a nail-biter between MTA and Yavneh in the first game on Big Sunday, Adam Schor sealed the game with a three point play with just over three seconds left to play, giving the Bulldogs a 61-58 win.  
Read More   
Preview #13 Kohelet Kings Vs #17 MBHA Cougars
The #13 seeded Kohelet Yeshiva High School Kings (Philadelphia, PA) will be facing off against the #17 seeded Melvin J. Berman Hebrew Academy Cougars (Rockville, Maryland) in the Tier III Semifinals at 1:30 PM on Big Sunday.  
Read More   
Preview #1 YULA Panthers Vs #5 TABC Storm
Going for a record 8th Red Sarachek Tournament Championship, the #1 ranked YULA Panthers (Los Angeles, CA) will look to avoid being taken by storm by a gritty TABC (Teaneck, NJ) squad.  
Read More   
Rams Power Their Way To Tier IV Finals
Saturday night, in the second Tier IV semi-final game, the Hyman Brand Rams bested the Block Yeshiva Blockbusters 60-36.  
Read More   
Preview: #2 HAFTR Hawks Vs. #6 NCJHS Jaguars
The North Shore Hebrew Academy Stars (Great Neck, NY) take on the NCJHS Jaguars (West Hills, CA) in a Tier I consolation game, Sunday, 10:30 AM at the Max Stern Athletic Center.  
Read More   
Preview #19 Block Blockbusters Vs #20 SCY Hawks
The #19 Block Yeshiva High School Blockbusters (St. Louis, MO) take on #20 SCY High Hawks (San Diego, CA) in the Tier IV consolation game at 9:00 on Sunday night at the MSAC.   
Read More   
Preview: #14 WYHS Storm Vs. #18 Atlanta Lions
In the 12:00 PM Tier III semifinal game on Sunday, the #14 seeded Weinbaum Storm (Boca Raton, FL) go head to head with the #18 seeded Yeshiva Atlanta Lions (Atlanta, Georgia).  
Read More   
Preview: #4 Yavneh Bulldogs Vs #10 MTA Lions
The 4th seeded Yavneh Academy Bulldogs (Dallas, TX) play the tournament hosts, 10th seeded MTA Lions (New York, NY), in a Tier I consolation game on Big Sunday.  
Read More   
Cooper Too Much To Handle In Tier IV Semi
In the first of two Tier IV semifinal games Saturday night, senior Bryan Itkowitz lead the Cooper Macs with 24 points and 10 rebounds en route to a 64-41 victory over the SCY High Hawks.  
Read More   
Preview: #7 ICJA Aces Vs #12 Hillel Hurricanes
The 7th seeded Ida Crown Aces (Chicago, IL) will take on the 12th seeded Hillel, Hurricanes (North Miami Beach, FL) in the first Tier II semifinal.  
Read More   
Top Seeded YULA Handles MTA To Advance In Tier I
In the final Tier I quarterfinal, what was meant to be another classic matchup between the YULA Panthers and the MTA Lions ended up a comfortable 49-34 YULA win over their rivals. Much of the credit for YULA’s win goes to the 33 combined points from Jojo Himmelman (14 pts) and Menachem Solomon (19 pts).  
Read More   
HAFTR Easily Handles NCJHS In Tier I Quarters
With a day full of upsets in the Saracheck tournament, the HAFTR Hawks put an end to that trend overwhelming the NCJHS Jaguars by the score of 52-33.  
Read More   
Frisch Upsets NSHA On Their Way To Tier I Semi
With a final score of 58-52 the Frisch Cougars rose to the occasion and beat the heavily favored North Shore Stars, seizing an opportunity to jump into the Tier I semifinals where they will face HAFTR.  
Read More   
Preview: #15 Cooper Macs Vs. #20 SCY High Hawks
In the Tier IV semifinals on Saturday Night, the #20 seeded SCY High Hawks (San Diego, CA) face off against the #15 seeded Cooper Maccabees (Memphis, TN).  
Read More   
Preview: #16 HBHA Rams Vs. #19 Block Blockbusters
In the 10:45 game this Saturday night the #18 seeded Block Yeshiva Blockbusters (St. Louis, MO) face the 16th seeded Hyman Brand Rams (Overland Park, KS) in a Tier IV semifinal.   
Read More   
TABC Coasts Past Yavneh To Tier I Semis
The TABC Storm never trailed in their Tier I quarterfinal matchup against the #4 seeded Yavneh Academy Bulldogs, advancing to the Tier I semifinals 65-54. During the last quarter of the game, TABC showed its discipline and concentration scoring all their 4th quarter points on free throws, ending the game 25-33 from the line.  
Read More   
Mayhem Top Storm En Rote To Tier II Semis
Evan Jaffe finished off a 12 point scoring effort with a free throw as the Fuchs Mizrachi Mayhem cruised to a 49-35 win over the Weinbaum Storm. Jaffe was helped by big man Ari Bar-Shain who put up another dominant performance in the post, finishing with 10 points and 12 rebounds. The Mayhem had an answer every time the Storm tried to rally despite Ethan Lasko's 17 points.  
Read More   
Preview: #2 NSHA Star Vs #8 Frisch Cougars
In the 11:30 AM game on Friday, the #8 seeded Frisch Cougars (Paramus, NJ) find themselves going up against the #2 seeded North Shore Hebrew Academy Stars (Great Neck, NY).  
Read More   
Preview: #4 Yavneh Bulldogs Vs. #5 TABC Storm
Following a comeback win against Scheck Hillel on Thursday, the #5 seeded TABC Storm (Teaneck, NJ) will face the #4 seeded Yavneh Academy Bulldogs (Dallas, TX) on Friday in the first Tier I quarterfinal.  
Read More   
Preview: #1 YULA Panthers Vs. #10 MTA Lions
Coming off a late game comeback to beat the #7 seeded Ida Crown Aces last night, the MTA Lions (New York, NY) will look to upset their archrival, #1 seeded YULA Panthers (Los Angeles, Ca) in the final Tier I quarterfinal game.  
Read More   
Preview: #14 WYHS Vs. #11 Fuchs
In the first game on Friday, the #14 seeded Weinbaum Yeshiva High School Storm (Boca Raton, FL) find themselves pitted against the #11 seeded Fuchs Mizrachi Mayhem (Cleveland, OH) in the first Tier II qualifier.  
Read More   
Preview: #3 HAFTR Hawks Vs. #6 NCJHS Jaguars
After a successful Saracheck debut, the #6 NCJHS Jaguars (West Hills, CA) will look to keep the momentum rolling when they face the #3 HAFTR Hawks (Cedarhurst, NY) in the Tier I quarterfinals.  
Read More   
Cougars Too Fierce For The M-Cats
In the final game on Sarachek Opening Day, Justin and Tyler Hod combined for 28 points as the Frisch Cougars recorded a decisive 58-38 victory over the Maimonides M-Cats  
Read More   
TABC Pulls Away Late; Faces Yavneh Dallas Friday
After trailing in the first half, TABC stormed back to beat the Hurricanes 55-40 thanks to the hot-hand of Yehoshua Zirman who finished off the game with 27 points. Zirman, the Storm’s captain, was helped throughout the game by teammate Dan Poleyeff who scored 12 points.  
Read More   
Host MTA Stuns ICJA In Upset
With Ida Crown up by one, and the final minute remaining, the Aces looked to draw out the clock and complete a remarkable comeback against MTA. A missed free throw attempt with 20 seconds left in regulation by the Academy gave the underdog Lions their own chance at the stripe with 2.4 to play.  
Read More   
Atlanta Squeezes By Cooper In Tier II Contest
In perhaps the closest game of this year’s Red Sarachek Tournament, the 18th seeded Yeshiva Atlanta Lions record the Tournament’s first upset with a 50-46 win over the 15th seeded Cooper Yeshiva Macs.  
Read More   
WYHS Steps It Up In Blowout Victory
With three different players scoring in double digits, the 14th-seeded Weinbaum Yeshiva High School (Boca Raton, FL) proved too much for the 18th-seeded Block Yeshiva High School (St. Louis, MO) with a final score of 64-41.  
Read More   
Defensive Minded Jaguars Advance To Tier I
The NCJHS Jaguars will advance in Tier I in their Sarachek debut after staving off a potential upset from the pesky Fuchs Mizrachi Mayhem with a 55-44 victory. The Jaguars were led by the dynamic duo of Gabe Berger (22 points, 2 rebounds) and Edan Evanhaim (21 points, 6 rebounds). On the other end of the court, the Mayhem were led by double-double machine Ari Bar -Shain (12 points, 10 rebounds) and David Spero (10 points).  
Read More   
Berman Edges HBHA To Advance In Tier II
Josh Stern calmly drained two free throws to cap off a 21 point showing in the first game of the 23rd Annual Red Sarachek Tournament, stymying a late game rally by the Rams and allowing the Cougars to pull away with a 48-42 win.  
Read More   
Kohelet Rolls Past SCY High To Tier II Quarters
Alec Zimbalist and Aaron Simmens combine for 33 points, as the 13th seeded Kohelet Kings, from Philadelphia, PA, stifle the 20th seeded SCY High Hawks, from San Diego, CA, 54-30, to advance to the Tier II Quarterfinal on Friday.   
Read More   
Preview: #5 TABC Storm Vs. #12 Hillel Hurricanes
In the prime time 7 PM slot, the fifth seeded TABC Storm (Teaneck, NJ) will clash with the twelfth seeded Scheck Hillel Community School Hurricanes (North Miami Beach Florida) in a Tier I battle.  
Read More   
Preview: #8 Frisch Cougars Vs. #9 Maimo M-Cats
In the last game of the 2014 Sarachek Tournament opening day, the Frisch Cougars (Paramus, NJ) will take on the Maimonides M-Cats (Brookline, MA).  
Read More   
Preview: #13 Kohelet Kings Vs. #20 SCY High Hawks
In the second game of the day, the 13th seeded Kohelet Yeshiva Kings (Philadelphia, PA) will face the 20th seeded Southern California Yeshiva High Hawks (San Diego, CA).  
Read More   
Preview: #7 ICJA Aces Vs. #10 MTA Lions
In the sixth game of the 23rd Annual Red Saracheck tournament, the 7th ranked Ida Crown Aces (Chicago, IL) face tournament host and 10th ranked MTA Lions (New York, NY) at 5:30 PM in the Max Stern Athletic Center.  
Read More   
Preview: #14 WYHS Storm Vs. #19 Block Blockbusters
The 2:30 PM game on Opening Day is a Tier II qualifier between the Block Yeshiva High School Blockbusters (St. Louis, MO) and the Weinbaum Storm (Boca Raton, FL).  
Read More   
Preview: #16 HBHA Rams Vs. #17 MJBHA Cougars
The 23rd Annual Red Sarachek Tournament opens with a battle between Hebrew Academies. The 17th seeded Melvin J. Berman Hebrew Academy Cougars (Rockville, MD) will play the 16th seeded Hyman Brand Hebrew Academy Rams (Overland Park, KS).  
Read More   
Preview: #15 Cooper Macs Vs. #18 Atlanta Lions
Thursday’s 4:00pm Tier-II qualifier features the Cooper Maccabees (Memphis, TN) and the Yeshiva Atlanta Lions (Atlanta, GA).   
Read More   
Sarachek First Round Predictions
The 23rd Annual Red Sarachek Tournament tips off March 27th at 10AM in the Max Stern Athletic Center. This year’s tournament features a deep field with some of the best Yeshiva teams from across the country making the journey to Manhattan to test their mettle. Read on for a look at all of Thursday's matchups  
Read More   
Preview: #6 NCJHS Jaguars Vs. #11 Mizrachi Mayhem
In the first Tier-I Qualifier of the day, the New Community Jewish High School Jaguars (West Hills, CA) will take on the Fuchs Mizrachi Mayhem (Beachwood, OH).  
Read More   
Sarachek 2014 First Round Schedule
The tournament committee has released the tournament seeding and first round schedule. Read on for the full list.  
Read More   
Sarachek 2014 Teams Announced
The teams for the 23rd Annual Red Sarachek Tournament have been announced. Read on for the full list.  
Read More   

 

 

© 2014, MacsLive. All content and photos may be reproduced with attribution.

 



Apycom jQuery Menus