Sarachek Scores & Upcoming Games
Final
 
Heschel
46
SAR
31
Final
 
MTA
42
RASG
51
Final
 
Montreal
36
Kohelet
38
Final
 
Fuchs
51
Maimo
49
Final
 
YHS
71
Valley
78
Final
 
YULA
36
Kushner
27
Final
 
Hillel
46
Or Chaim
47
Final
 
Cooper
50
ICJA
55
Final
 
Frisch
49
Shalhevet
47
Final
 
Frisch
49
Shalhevet
47

Frisch Hoists The Tier I Trophy In A Nail Biter Victory
For the second time in three years, the top seeded Frisch School Cougars (Paramus, NJ) are once again Sarachek champions, as they defeated the Shalhevet High School Firehawks (Los Angeles, CA) 49-47 in a thrilling Tier I Championship Game Monday afternoon that came all the way down to the wire.  
Read More   
#16 What? Ida Crown Wins Tier II
  
Read More   
Kohelet Crowned Tier IV Champs
A late surge by Montreal Hebrew Academy came up just short, as the Kohelet Kings bring the Tier IV Championship for Pennsylvania  
Read More   
Panthers Roar Past Kushner, Win Tier III
In an oddly paced game, it was the YULA Panthers who came out victorious over the Kushner Cobras, as the team from Los Angeles salvaged their East Coast trip and brought home some hardware.   
Read More   
Harkham Wins, But Both Teams Celebrate After Historic Night In Sarachek
The 20th seeded Harkham Gaon Lions won their first ever Sarachek game at the hands of #18 Hillel Pittsburgh, by a score of 41-34 on Sunday Night, in what would prove to be a night of many firsts.   
Read More   
The 16 Seeded Cinderella Story Continues
The Ida Crown Aces will battle the Cooper Maccabees for the Tier-2 Championship as part of Championship Monday at the 2017 Red Sarachek tournament  
Read More   
All Cooper All Day, As The Macs Head To The Tier-II Championship.
From start to finish, this game was hardly in doubt, as Cooper put a halt to the surging M-Cats in striking fashion with their 71-38 victory over Maimonides on Sunday evening.   
Read More   
A Renewed Battle Between Frisch And Shalhevet For Tier-I Glory
Ladies and gentlemen, it doesn’t get any better than this. Two perennial powerhouses that have been staples in the Red Sarachek Tournament for the past few years will battle it out for the Tier-I crown in what will likely be a jam-packed Max Stern Athletic Center.   
Read More   
Tier-II Championship Preview
The Ida Crown Aces will battle the Cooper Maccabees for the Tier-2 Championship as part of Championship Monday at the 2017 Red Sarachek tournament.   
Read More   
Tier-III Championship Preview
The YULA Panthers return to Championship Monday, but not in the spot we’re accustomed to seeing them. A mainstay of Tier-I, the Panthers lost two straight games to open this year’s tournament and find themselves in the unfamiliar Tier-III.   
Read More   
Tier-IV Championship Preview
Fighting for the top spot in Tier-IV, the Hebrew Academy of Montreal Heat (Montreal, Quebec) will play the Kohelet Yeshiva High School Kings (Merion Station, PA) to kick off Championship Monday at the 2017 Red Sarachek Basketball Tournament.  
Read More   
Halpert Controls The Game, Leads Shalhevet To Victory
After watching a thrilling Tier-I semifinal game between the 1st-seeded Frisch Cougars (Paramus, NJ) and the 4th-seeded SAR Sting (Riverdale, NY), the fans in the Max Stern Athletic Center took a few moments to breathe normally again as the electrifying atmosphere began to slowly revert to normal.   
Read More   
Frisch Survive Late Sting Attack, Advance To Tier I Finals
A late Josh Dukas three, followed by a Jack Stepner two, halted a 13-2 SAR surge, and helped Frisch hold onto the win, a championship bound win, 44-42 over SAR.   
Read More   
Recap: #15 Kushner Vs. #18 Hillel-Pittsburgh
The favored Kushner Cobras proved too much for Hillel-Pittsburgh to handle, as Kushner moves on to the Tier-II qualifying round, behind a 25 point victory.  
Read More   
Kohelet Wins The Battle Of Pennsylvania
When it comes to Philadelphia-Pittsburgh rivalries, the first thing that comes to mind is the recent intensity between the Flyers and the Penguins.   
Read More   
Cobras Championship Bound, After 4th Quarter Clinic
Kushner Dominates Fourth Quarter to Earn Spot in Tier-III Championship  
Read More   
YULA In Championship Monday Again, After Win Vs. Or Chaim
A marvelous third quarter propelled the Panthers into the Tier-III Championship.  
Read More   
The Big Two: Turell And Leibowitz Dominate, As Valley Torah Moves On
Valley Torah’s Ryan Turell and Max Leibowitz proved too much for the MTA Lions, as the two outscored MTA by 10, in Valley Torah’s 49-32 victory over the Lions in Sunday’s Tier-I Consolation match-up.   
Read More   
YHS- The Floridian Sarachek Champions
In the first Tier-1 consolation game of the 2017 Red Sarachek tournament the YHS Storm battled their in-state rival the Hebrew Academy Warriors.   
Read More   
Heschel Takes On Shalhevet In Tier I Semifinal
In the second Tier-I semifinal of Big Sunday, the 2nd-seeded Heschel Heat and the 3rd-seeded Shalhevet Firehawks will compete for a spot in the Tier-I championship game.  
Read More   
Preview: #11 Scheck Hillel Vs. #15 Kushner
This Tier-III semifinal between the Scheck-Hillel (North Miami Beach, FL) Lions and the Kushner Hebrew Academy (Livingston, NJ) Cobras should be a great one on Sunday in the Max Stern Athletic Center, as each team really needs a win after falling in their respective Tier-II qualifiers on Friday.  
Read More   
Preview: #7 Cooper Vs #15 Maimonides
At 7:30 PM The Cooper Maccabees (Memphis, TN) face the Maimonides M-Cats (Boston, MA) in a Tier-II Semifinal game at Yeshiva University’s 2017 Red Sarachek Basketball Tournament.   
Read More   
Preview: #13 Fuchs Mizrachi Vs. #16 Ida Crown
Chicago and Cleveland are at it again! The Ida Crown Aces will be playing the Fuchs Mizrachi Mayhem for the rights to play in the Tier-II Championship tomorrow on Championship Monday.   
Read More   
Preview #9 YULA Vs. #12 Or Chaim
Tier-III is not where either of these teams thought they’d be at the start of the tournament, but as YULA and Or Chaim prepare to face-off in tomorrow’s matinee contest, that is where they both find themselves, after 0-2 starts thus far in this year’s Sarachek tournament.  
Read More   
Preview: #5 Valley Torah Vs. #8 MTA
The fifth seeded Valley Torah Wolfpack and the eighth seeded Marsha Stern Talmudic Academy Lions will battle to advance themselves in this Sarachek Tournament when they square off in a Tier I Consolation match-up on Sunday morning.  
Read More   
Bensoussan's Heroics Carry Heat To The Tier IV 'ship
The HA – Montreal Heat(Montreal, Quebec) came through in a nail-biter against the Harkham Gaon Academy Lions(Montreal, Quebec) to move on to the Tier IV championship game, as Emanuel Bensoussan’s fade-away jumper fell through the net with 4.6 seconds left.   
Read More   
Preview: #6 YHS Storm Vs. #10 RASG Warriors
The YHS Storm will battle there in-state rival, the Hebrew Academy Warriors in a Tier-1 consolation game on Sunday morning.   
Read More   
Preview: #1 Frisch Vs. #4 SAR
When it comes to producing top-notch, thrilling, Jewish high school basketball games, the Red Sarachek Tournament never seems to disappoint. Its success in doing so is in large part due to the elite teams that it recruits to participate. In this instance, those teams are the 1st-seeded Frisch Cougars (Paramus, NJ) and the 4th-seeded SAR Sting (Riverdale, NY).  
Read More   
Shalhevet Cruises Into Tier I Semis In Victory Over YHS
Zack Muller and Edan Sokol led the Firehawks over the Storm and into a prime time match-up with Heschel in the Tier I semis.   
Read More   
Oppenheimer Leads Sting Into Tier I Semifinals
The SAR Sting will be advancing to the Tier-I semifinals after a thriller against the Valley Torah Wolfpack. After a nail-biting finish, SAR came out victorious, closing out the game with a 40-37 victory.   
Read More   
Top Seeded Cougars Roll Into Tier I Semis
The #1 seed Frisch Cougars flexed their muscles in a 46-21 victory over MTA to earn a spot in the Tier I semifinals.   
Read More   
Heschel Survives Upset Scare; Defeat RASG In Quarters
The Heschel Heat needed an extra period to slip by RASG 50-49 in the first Tier I Quarterfinal.   
Read More   
Preview: #1 Frisch Vs. #8 MTA Lions
The Tier-I quarterfinal lineup is loaded this year, but perhaps no game will have the gym as electric as this local game between the Frisch Cougars (Paramus, NJ) and the MTA Lions (New York, NY).  
Read More   
Preview: #3 Shalhevet Vs. #6 Katz YHS
The Shalhevet Firehawks (Los Angeles, CA) face the YHS Storm (Boca Raton, FL) on Friday in a Tier I quarterfinal game at Yeshiva University’s 2017 Red Sarachek Basketball Tournament.  
Read More   
Preview: #2 Heschel Vs. #10 RASG
On early Friday morning, the #2 seeded Heschel Heat will square off against the lone upset victor in yesterday’s action, the #10 seeded RASG.  
Read More   
MTA Gets The Better Of YULA In This Round Of The Storied Rivalry
After a tough fought, defensive struggle, it was the host MTA Lions who took down their old-time rival, the YULA Panthers, 31-24, chalking up a big win for the Yeshiva League.   
Read More   
Tal Possessed As RASG Pulls Off The Upset
The Hebrew Academy Warriors (Miami, FL) knocked off the Cooper Yeshiva High School Maccabees (Memphis, TN) 55-46 in a Tier-I qualifying matchup Thursday afternoon in the Max Stern Athletic Center   
Read More   
Preview: #4 SAR Vs #5 Valley Torah
Clear your schedules, folks. This is a game that you definitely don’t want to miss.   
Read More   
Turell And Leibowitz Prove Too Much For Or Chaim
Valley Torah’s Stars Shine Bright in Victory vs. YOC  
Read More   
Witkes,Waxman Lead Fuchs In Tier II Rout
In a tournament as vast and historic as Sarachek it’s sometimes hard to find the magic in the mundane.  
Read More   
YHS Squeak By Hillel Into Tier I Quarterfinal
The Hillel Lions battled the YHS Storm in the first Tier-I qualifier of the 2017 Red Sarachek tournament. While the game started off slowly it turned into a day one instant classic.  
Read More   
M-Cats Smother Kings; Win 62-29
Through three games of the 2017 Red Sarachek Memorial Basketball Tournament, there has been one team unit that has absolutely dominated from start to finish, and that is the M-Cats defense.   
Read More   
Aces Take Down Heat In Opening Game Of Sarachek
In a Tier-II qualifier, the Hebrew Academy of Montreal took on the Ida Crown in the first game of the 2017 Sarachek tournament.  
Read More   
Preview: #7 Cooper Vs.. #10 RASG Preview
In what could be Thursday’s “Game of the Day,” the 7-seeded Cooper Yeshiva Maccabees (Memphis, Tennessee) will go to battle against the 10-seeded RASG Hebrew Academy Warriors (Miami, Florida).  
Read More   
Preview: #8 MTA Lions Vs. #9 YULA Panthers
It doesn’t get better in the Red Sarachek Basketball Tournament than the Tier-I Qualifier slotted prime time (5:30pm) on Thursday between the YULA Panthers (Los Angeles, CA) and the MTA Lions (New York, NY).  
Read More   
Preview: #6 KYHS Vs #11 Scheck Hillel
In the first Tier-I qualifier of Yeshiva University’s 2017 Red Sarachek Tournament, the #6 seed KYHS Storm (Boca Raton, FL) battle their in-state rivals, the #11 seed Hillel Lions (North Miami Beach, FL).  
Read More   
Preview: #14 Maimonides VS. #19 Kohelet
The 2017 Red Sarachek Basketball Tournament’s opening Thursday will feature the #14 seeded Maimonides School M-Cats (Brookline, MA) and the #19 seeded Kohelet Yeshiva High School Kings (Philadelphia, PA) squaring off in a matinee matchup.  
Read More   
Preview: #16 Ida Crown Vs. #17 Hebrew Academy Of Montreal
In the first game of Yeshiva University’s 2017 Red Sarachek Basketball Tournament, the Ida Crown Jewish Academy Aces (Skokie, IL) will face the Hebrew Academy of Montreal Heat (Montreal, QC).  
Read More   
Preview: #15 Kushner Cobras Vs. #18 Hillel-Pittsburgh Heat
In Thursday’s final Tier-II Qualifier of Yeshiva University’s 2017 Red Sarachek Basketball Tournament, the Kushner Hebrew Academy Cobras (Livingston, NJ) square off against the Hillel Academy Heat (Pittsburgh, PA).  
Read More   
Preview: #13 Fuchs Mayhem Vs. #20 Harkham Gaon Lions
In the second of eight games on opening day at the Yeshiva University 2017 Red Sarachek tournament, the # 13 Fuchs Mizrachi Mayhem (Beachwood, OH) take on the #20 Harkham Gaon Lions (Los Angeles, CA).   
Read More   
Preview: #5 Valley Torah Wolfpack Vs. #12 Or Chaim Knights
The first day of Sarachek, to many, is like an apple round and unbitten. After a long, arduous season back at home, the Jewish world collides at ground-breaking speed, with each team believing they have what it takes to sit atop the Yeshiva basketball world.  
Read More   
Sarachek XXVI Teams Announced
The Sarachek Tournament committee has announced that the teams that will be participating in the 26th Annual Sarachek Tournament are:  
Read More   

 

 

© 2017, MacsLive. All content and photos may be reproduced with attribution.

 



Apycom jQuery Menus